|
Frankincense 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil- 10 ml |  | Brand: Edens Garden Category: Kitchen
Buy New: $4.95 (On sale from $11.50) as of 9/9/2010 07:15 CDT details
New (2) from $4.95
Seller: Edens Garden Rating: 1 reviews Sales Rank: 3527
Shipping Weight (lbs): 0.1 Dimensions (in): 3.8 x 2.6 x 1.7
UPC: 837654537305 EAN: 0837654537305 ASIN: B002RTXEW8
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
| |
| Features:
| • | Frankincense essential oil has been widely known since biblical times. | | • | It has a rich woody, earthy aroma with a deeply mysterious nuance. | | • | It is a grounding aroma, and often used in meditation. | | • | It is said to help rejuvenate aging skin and can be used as an insect repellant. | | • | The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil are reputed to be an effective treatment for joint pain and arthritis. |
|
| Similar Items:
| |
| Editorial Reviews:
Product Description * Botanical Name: Boswellia Frereana
* Plant Part: Resin
* Extraction Method: Steam
* Origin: India
* Description: The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink. Frankincense resin begins as a milky-white sticky liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when it's cut, healing the wound.
* Color: Pale yellow green
* Common Uses: Frankincense oil is said to help rejuvenate an aging skin, is a skin tonic and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections. The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil is reputed to be an effective treatment for joint pain and arthritis. Frankincense can also be used as an insect repellent and is also widely used in cosmetics and soap manufacturing.
* Consistency: Medium
* Note: Base
* Strength of Aroma: Strong
* Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium & Ginger
* Aromatic Scent: A rich woody, earthy scent with a deeply mysterious nuance. It is a grounding aroma, and often used in meditation.
* History: Frankincense is widely known since biblical times. Frankincense is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians in their religious ceremonies and was used as incense by the Greeks and the Romans.
* Cautions: Frankincense oil is non-toxic and non-irritant and could be used by most people. For external use only.
|
| Customer Reviews: outstanding December 2, 2009 margaret (VT) 5 out of 5 found this review helpful
This oil is outstanding.The first time I smelt it I thought I was going to levitate off the floor! It puts me right in my perfect place, and is awesome in my skin care routine. I use this in a face elixer and a body scrub. I get MANY compliments on how I smell.
Frankincense 100% Pure Essential Oil- 10 mlFrankincense 100% Pure Essential Oil- 30 ml
|
|
|
CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED ‘AS IS’ AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME. Copyright 2008 - 2009 | |